Your Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Abington and Phippsville
-
Councillor Bob PurserAbington and Phippsville
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Zoe SmithAbington and Phippsville
Labour
-
Councillor Walter TarasiewiczAbington and Phippsville
Labour
Billing and Rectory Farm
-
Councillor Paul ClarkBilling and Rectory Farm
Independent
-
Councillor James HillBilling and Rectory Farm
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Highways
-
Councillor Keith Holland-DelamereBilling and Rectory Farm
Labour
Boothville and Parklands
-
Councillor Mike HallamBoothville and Parklands
Conservative
Cabinet Member for HR and Corporate Services
-
Councillor Jamie LaneBoothville and Parklands
Conservative
-
Councillor Laura StevensonBoothville and Parklands
Conservative
Brackley
-
Councillor Anthony S. Bagot-WebbBrackley
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Highways and HS2
-
Councillor Fiona BakerBrackley
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Children, Families and Education
-
Councillor Sue SharpsBrackley
Independent
Deputy Leader of the Independent Group
Braunston and Crick
-
Councillor Alan ChantlerBraunston and Crick
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Planning
-
Councillor Rosie HumphreysBraunston and Crick
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Malcolm LongleyBraunston and Crick
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Finance
Brixworth
-
Councillor Jonathan HarrisBrixworth
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Cecile Irving-SwiftBrixworth
Conservative
-
Councillor Kevin ParkerBrixworth
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Finance
Bugbrooke
-
Councillor Ann AddisonBugbrooke
Conservative
-
Councillor Adam BrownBugbrooke
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Council, Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group and Cabinet Member for Housing, Culture and Leisure
-
Councillor Karen CooperBugbrooke
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Wellbeing
Castle
-
Councillor Jamal AlwahabiCastle
Labour
-
Councillor Enam HaqueCastle
Labour
-
Councillor Danielle StoneCastle
Labour
Dallington Spencer
-
Councillor Rufia AshrafDallington Spencer
Labour
-
Councillor Gareth EalesDallington Spencer
Labour
-
Councillor Terrie EalesDallington Spencer
Labour
Daventry East
-
Councillor David JamesDaventry East
Conservative
-
Councillor Peter MattenDaventry East
Conservative
-
Councillor Colin MorganDaventry East
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Climate
Daventry West
-
Councillor Terry GilfordDaventry West
Conservative
-
Councillor Lauryn Harrington-CarterDaventry West
Conservative
-
Councillor Wendy RandallDaventry West
Labour
Leader of the Labour Group
Deanshanger
-
Councillor William BarterDeanshanger
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Rail
-
Councillor Ian McCordDeanshanger
Independent
Leader of the Independent Group
-
Councillor Ken PritchardDeanshanger
Conservative
Delapre and Rushmere
-
Councillor Raymond ConnollyDelapre and Rushmere
Conservative
-
Councillor Julie DavenportDelapre and Rushmere
Independent (Non-Aligned)
-
Councillor Emma RobertsDelapre and Rushmere
Labour
Duston East
-
Councillor Paul DyballDuston East
Conservative
-
Councillor Nigel HinchDuston East
Conservative
-
Councillor Greg LunnDuston East
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Sport
Duston West and St. Crispin
-
Councillor Matt GolbyDuston West and St. Crispin
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Adult Care, Wellbeing and Health Integration
-
Councillor Anna KingDuston West and St. Crispin
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Communities
-
Councillor Jake RobertsDuston West and St. Crispin
Conservative
East Hunsbury and Shelfleys
-
Councillor Pinder ChauhanEast Hunsbury and Shelfleys
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Flooding
-
Councillor André González De SavageEast Hunsbury and Shelfleys
Conservative
Chair of the Place Overview and Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Carl SquiresEast Hunsbury and Shelfleys
Liberal Democrats
Hackleton and Grange Park
-
Councillor Stephen ClarkeHackleton and Grange Park
Conservative
-
Councillor Fiona ColeHackleton and Grange Park
Conservative
-
Councillor Andrew GrantHackleton and Grange Park
Conservative
Headlands
-
Councillor Mark HughesHeadlands
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Education
-
Councillor Koulla JolleyHeadlands
Labour
-
Councillor Paul JoyceHeadlands
Labour
Kingsthorpe North
-
Councillor Azizur RahmanKingsthorpe North
Conservative
-
Councillor Michael BrownKingsthorpe North
Conservative
-
Councillor Sam RumensKingsthorpe North
Conservative
Kingsthorpe South
-
Councillor Harry BarrettKingsthorpe South
Labour
-
Councillor Sally BeardsworthKingsthorpe South
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Cheryl HawesKingsthorpe South
Conservative
Long Buckby
-
Councillor Phil BignellLong Buckby
Conservative
-
Councillor Daniel ListerLong Buckby
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Economic Development, Town Centre Regeneration and Growth
-
Councillor Charles MortonLong Buckby
Conservative
Middleton Cheney
-
Councillor Rebecca BreeseMiddleton Cheney
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Strategic Planning, Built Environment and Rural Affairs
-
Councillor Rosie HerringMiddleton Cheney
Conservative
-
Councillor Richard Solesbury-TimmsMiddleton Cheney
Conservative
Moulton
-
Councillor Daniel CribbinMoulton
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Health
-
Councillor John ShephardMoulton
Conservative
Chairman of the Council
-
Councillor Mike WarrenMoulton
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Licensing
Nene Valley
-
Councillor Lizzy BowenNene Valley
Conservative
-
Councillor Phil LarrattNene Valley
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Environment, Transport, Highways and Waste
-
Councillor Jonathan NunnNene Valley
Conservative
Leader of the Council, Leader of the Conservative Group and Cabinet Member for Strategy
Riverside Park
-
Councillor Penelope FlavellRiverside Park
Conservative
-
Councillor Stephen HibbertRiverside Park
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Housing
-
Councillor Andrew KilbrideRiverside Park
Conservative
Silverstone
-
Councillor Dermot BambridgeSilverstone
Conservative
-
Councillor Alison EastwoodSilverstone
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Arts and Culture
-
Councillor Charles MannersSilverstone
Conservative
Sixfields
-
Councillor Imran Ahmed Chowdhury BEMSixfields
Conservative
-
Councillor Brian SargeantSixfields
Conservative
-
Councillor Nick Sturges-AlexSixfields
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for IT, Transformation and People
St. George
-
Councillor Muna CaliSt. George
Labour
-
Councillor Cathrine RussellSt. George
Labour
-
Councillor Winston StrachanSt. George
Labour
Talavera
-
Councillor Nazim ChoudaryTalavera
Labour
-
Councillor Janice DuffyTalavera
Labour
-
Councillor Dennis MeredithTalavera
Liberal Democrats
Towcester and Roade
-
Councillor Maggie ClubleyTowcester and Roade
Conservative
-
Councillor Louisa FowlerTowcester and Roade
Conservative
-
Councillor Lisa SamiotisTowcester and Roade
Liberal Democrats
Woodford and Weedon
-
Councillor Rupert FrostWoodford and Weedon
Conservative
Assistant Cabinet Member for Economic Development, Town Centre Regeneration and Growth
-
Councillor Jo GilfordWoodford and Weedon
Conservative
Vice-Chairman of the Council
-
Councillor David SmithWoodford and Weedon
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Community Safety, Engagement and Regulatory Services